Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

MAP interschool sport

Mansfield High is involved in both Summer and Winter Interschool Sport Competitions in the SOUTH DISTRICT COMPETITION. Fixtures are held each Tuesday/Wednesday, Period 4.  Competing schools include Mt Gravatt, Holland Park, Cavendish Road, Rochedale, Citipointe Christian College and Mansfield. District Premier teams participate (where possible) in Brisbane Metropolitan Finals (including all South East Qld Schools).
 
The school also competes in some STATE WIDE COMPETITIONS outside school hours (All Schools Touch, Volleyball Schools Cup, Vicki Wilson Cup - Netball, Futsal Championships, Bill Turner Football). These teams are not our fixture teams (but open to the whole school) and separate trials must be run.
 
If staff and student numbers permit, the following will be offered in 2018 as Tuesday/Wednesday, Period 4 Interschool Sport. Interschool teams will have priority in terms of selection, resources and facilities.
 
​BLOCK 1 ​BLOCK 2
Summer Interschool Team ​Winter Interschool Teams

 ​Junior

 Volleyball(B) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9

Touch(B) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
Basketball(B) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
Futsal(B) Yr 7, Yr 8/9
Cricket(B) Yr 7, Yr 8/9
Volleyball(G) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
Touch(G) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
Basketball(G) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
Futsal(G) Yr 7, Yr 8/9
Softball(G) Yr 7, Yr 8/9
Senior
Volleyball(B) Yr 10 and Open
Touch(B) Yr 10 and Open
Futsal(B) Yr 10 and Open
Cricket(B) Yr 10 and Open
Volleyball(G) Yr 10 and Open
Touch(G) Yr 10 and Open
Futsal(G) Yr 10 and Open
Softball(G) Open
Junior
Rugby League(B) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
Football(B) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
AFL(B) Yr 7, Yr 8/9
Basketball(B) Yr 7, Yr 8/9
Volleyball(G) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
Netball(G) Yr 7A/B, Yr 8A/B, Yr 9A/B
Basketball(G) Yr 7, Yr 8, Yr 9
Football(G) Yr 7/8/9
Senior
Rugby League(B) Yr10 and Open
Football(B) Yr 10 and Open
AFL(B) Open
Badminton(B) Yr 10 and open
Basketball(B) Yr 10 and Open
Football(G) Yr 10 and Open
Badminton(G) Yr 10 and open
Basketball(G) Yr 10 and Open
Volleyball(G) Yr 10 and Open
Netball Yr 10A/B and Open A/B
  
 

Mt Gravatt Primary Schools team trial dates (12 yrs) 2018

 

7 February
Basketball (boys)
8 February
Basketball (girls)
8 February​
Swimming
21 February AFL
​27 February Rugby league
​5 and 6 March ​Netball
​12 / 13 / 14 March Football (boys)
​15 March ​Hockey
19 / 20 / 21 March ​Football (girls)
​23 Arpil ​Rugby union
​26 April ​Softball
​1 May

Tennis

Touch (boys)

2 May ​Touch (girls)
​17 and 18 July ​Cricket (girls)
​6 / 7 / 8 August Cricket (boys)

South district team trial dates (13 yrs to 18 yrs) 2018

 

​2 February

Paper nominations:

Tennis (boys and girls) 13 yrs to 18 yrs

Softball (girls) 13 yrs to 18 yrs

Baseball (boys) 12 yrs to 14 yrs and 15 yrs to 18 yrs

12 and 13 February
(Cluster 1)​

Volleyball (boys and girls) 12 yrs to 15 yrs and 16 yrs to 18 yrs

Paper nominations

Rugby union (boys) 18 yrs and under

Softball (boys) 13 yrs to 19 years

​26 February

and 27 March

(Cluster 2)

Baketball (boys and girls) 16 yrs to 18 yrs

Football (boys and girls) 16 yrs to 18 yrs

Netball (girls) 13 yrs to 15 yrs and 16 yrs to 18 yrs

Rugby league (boys) 14 yrs to 15 yrs and 16 yrs to 18 yrs

AFL (boys) 13 yrs to 15 yrs

5 March

Paper nominations:

AFL (girls) 13 yrs to 16 yrs

Surfing (boys and girls) 13 yrs to 18 yrs

Hockey (boys and girls) 13 yrs to 18 yrs

​12 and 13 March

(Cluster 3)

​Touch (boys and girls) 13 yrs to 15 yrs and 16 yrs to 18 yrs
Football (boys and girls) 13 yrs to 15 yrs

8 and 9 May 

(Cluster 4)​

Basketball (boys and girls) 13 yrs to 15 yrs
​21 May

Paper nominations:

Golf (boys and girls) 12 yrs to 19 yrs

Rugby union (boys) 14 yrs to 15 yrs

 6  August

Paper nominations:

Cricket (girls) 13 yrs to 15 yrs)

​10 and 11 September

(Cluster 5)

​Futsal (boys and girls) 13 yrs

Cricket (boys) 13 yrs to 14 yrs

​17 September

Paper nominations:

Cricket (boys) 15 yrs to 18 yrs

Waterpolo (boys and girls) 13 yrs to 17 yrs

Triathlon (boys and girls) 13 yrs to 18 yrs